JOHN AROMAS
Vitamin E Acetate

Vitamin E Acetate

Send Inquiry
To satiate the ever rising demand of consumers, we are engaged as manufacturer, supplier and exporter of Vitamin E Acetate in Delhi, Delhi, India. DL-Alpha tocopheryl acetate, or Vitamin E Acetate, is the stable form of Vitamin E most often used in cosmetic formulations for its skin care benefits.

Vitamin E protects cell membranes from damage by oxygen free radicals. It can prevent premature aging of the skin induced by UV irradiation and lipid peroxidation. 

Tocopherols and tocotrienols can rapidly scavenge lipid peroxyl free radicals by acting as chain breaking antioxidants, thus preventing them from reacting with other lipids.

This process is key to limiting the propagation of lipid peroxidation in membranes.

It should be noted that tocopherol has the potential to act as a pro-oxidant rather than an anti-oxidant when co-antioxidants like vitamin C are not available to neutralize the tocopherol radical and when oxidative stress is mild. 

Naturally occurring vitamin E can be unstable in skin care formulations.

Alpha Tocopherol is susceptible to UV irradiation, being rapidly converted to tocopheroxy radicals that use up other anitoxidants.

Use of Vitamin E Acetate, an ester of alpha tocopherol helps overcome this limitation.